The Magnificent 7 rode off with the championship at the annual California High School Rodeo Association (CHRSA) District 7’s Mid-State Classic.

The event was held in Paso Robles from Friday through Sunday, Nov. 17-19 and attracted 283 competitors from eight of the nine CHRSA districts, making it one of the largest high school rodeos in the state.

District 7 – the Magnificent 7 – took home the team title and the Perpetual Trophy with 433 points.

District 8 – Dynomite 8 – finished second with 305.5 points and District 6 – The Sensational 6 – placed third with 299.5 points.

The ninth through 12th graders competed in 13 individual events while also trying to pile up points toward All-Around Cowboy or All-Around Cowgirl honors.

District 4’s Tristan Naccarato won the Boys’ All-Around championship with District 5’s Karson Mebane taking the Reserve All-Around title.

District 3’s Payton Schoeppach rode off with the girls’ All-Around championship while District 7’s Fallon Ruffoni (Arroyo Grande) won the girls’ Reserve All-Around title.

Ruffoni, who this year moved up from the junior high ranks, also won the girls’ Rookie All-Around championship with fellow District 7 rider Sammy Massey winning the Reserve Rookie All-Around.

Two District 6 cowboys tied for the boys’ Rookie All-Around title — Nolan Scott and Kade Holman, with District 7’s Josh Robinson claiming the Rookie Reserve All-Around title.

In Individual events, Naccarato won the bareback riding competition with District 7’s Chase Shrode finishing second.

Caden Grisedale (District 6) won the saddle bronc title with Mebane second.

Chance Freeman (D6) won the bull riding with Shrode second.

District 7’s Chance Leatherman and Tanner Patino finish 1-2 in boys’ cutting

District 8’s Payton Scalzo and Addison Coutts went 1-2 in girls’ cutting.

Coutts finished first in reined cowhorse with Pierce Wold (D3) finishing second.

District 8’s Reese Lance won the barrel race with Mia Prichard (D4) finishing second.

The breakaway roping title went to Rylee George (D5) followed by Dakota Boyce (D8).

Kaiden Ayres (D6) took the breakaway roping title with Dakoda Boyce (D8) second.

Kayden Ayres (D6) and Shoeppach finished first and second in goat tying.

Ayres was also first in pole bending, followed by Madison Baute (D9).

Santa Ynez’s Ethan Usher (D7) won the steer wrestling with Naccarato second.

The team roping title went to Drew Tilton and Tanner Darst (D1) with Rylee George and Mebane second.

And the tie down roping title went to Caden Grisedale (D6) with Wyatt Sutton (D8) finishing second.

The event kicked Friday off with 51 contestants in the boys and girls cutting event and the day was rounded out with 105 girls competing in Goat Tying and 25 boys competing in the Rough Stock events - bareback and saddle bronc riding and bull riding.

Saturday started off with 138 girls racing through the pole bending pattern, 88 teams working in the Team Roping, 12 competitors in Steer Wrestling, 53 boys were roping in the tie down roping and 110 girls roping in breakaway. 

The day wrapped up with 155 barrel racers and 13 reined cowhorse contestants.  The second go-round of the rough stock events was also held.

The second go-round of Saturday’s events was held on Sunday and the 2017 Mid-State Classic Champions were crowned.

Awards were given to third place in each event. Event champions were awarded with buckles and second and third place finishers won other prizes. 

Rookie All-Around champions received buckles and Reserve Champions received trophy stirrups. 

All-Around Cowboy and Cowgirl received trophy saddles and Reserve Champions received buckles.

The next District 7 rodeo will be held in March at the Elks Unocal Event Center in Santa Maria.

Outbrain