The Magnificent 7 has 25 junior high school students in Red Bluff this week for the California High School Rodeo Association’s (CHSRA) annual junior high school state championships.

The competition, for students in the sixth through eighth grades, kicks off Wednesday and runs through Saturday for the cowgirls and cowboys who finished in the top five in each of the state’s nine districts’ standings for the 2017-18 school year.

The Magnificent 7 — CHSRA District 7 — includes riders and ropes from Santa Barbara, San Luis Obispo and Ventura Counties.

Champions will be crowned in barrel racing, pole bending, boys’ and girls’ goat tying, boys’ and girls’ breakaway roping, tie down roping, chute dogging, team roping, ribbon roping and saddle bronc steer riding.

The Magnificent 7 representatives are, in alphabetical order;

-        Shaylee Baxley, Templeton Middle School:  Girls’ Breakaway Roping

-        Ella Bramsen, Santa Ynez Valley Charter School:  Girls’ Goat Tying, Pole Bending

-        Delaney Browder, Laguna Middle School, San Luis Obispo:  Girls’ Goat Tying, Girls’ Breakaway Roping, Team Roping (Header)

-        Katelyn Browder, Laguna Middle School, San Luis Obispo:  Girls’ Breakaway Roping, Team Roping (Heeler)

-        Katherine Dennish, St. Rose Catholic School, Santa Rosa:  Barrel Racing, Pole Bending

-        Tucker Donlon, Orcutt Jr. High:  Boys’ Breakaway Roping, Team Roping (Heeler), Ribbon Roping, Chute Dogging, Saddle Bronc Steer Riding

-        Dylan Fleming, St. Patrick’s Catholic School. Arroyo Grande:  Boys’ Breakaway Roping

-        Haliegh Grant, Blochman Elementary:  Barrel Racing, Girls’ Breakaway Roping, Team Roping (Header), Ribbon Roping

-        Cy Grantham, Templeton Middle School:  Boys’ Breakaway Roping, Team Roping (Heeler), Ribbon Roping

-        Kadin Javadi, Templeton Middle School:  Boys’ Goat Tying, Chute Dogging, Team Roping (Header), Ribbon Roping

-        Alexius Jones, Blochman Elementary:  Barrel Racing, Girls’ Goat Tying, Girls’ Breakaway Roping, Pole Bending

-        Parker Jones, Solvang Elementary School:  Boys’ Goat Tying, Boys’ Breakaway Roping, Team Roping (Header), Ribbon Roping, Saddle Bronc Steer Riding

-        Wyatt Jones, Blochman Elementary:  Boys’ Goat Tying

-        Makenna Machado, Orcutt Jr. High:  Barrel Racing, Team Roping (Header), Ribbon Roping

-        Sutton Mang, Jonata Middle School, Buellton:  Barrel Racing, Ribbon Roping

-        Lonnie Masopust, Dunn School:  Chute Dogging, Saddle Bronc Steer Riding

-        Harrison Orradre, Templeton Middle School:  Chute Dogging

-        Sophia Patino, Orcutt Jr. High:  Girls’ Breakaway Roping

-        Sage Pearce, Trivium Charter School, Santa Maria:  Girls’ Goat Tying, Girls’ Breakaway Roping, Pole Bending, Team Roping (Heeler), Ribbon Roping

-        Grace Perez, Santa Clarita Christian School:  Girls’ Goat Tying

-        Addie Shelly, Solvang Elementary School:  Pole Bending, Ribbon Roping

-        Luke Shelly, Solvang Elementary School:  Boys’ Goat Tying, Boys’ Breakaway Roping, Team Roping (Header), Ribbon Roping, Chute Dogging, Saddle Bronc Steer Riding

-        Murt Stewart, Templeton Middle School:  Boys’ Goat Tying, Boys’ Breakaway Roping, Team Roping (Heeler), Ribbon Roping

-        Kincade Varian, Almond Acres Charter School, San Miguel:  Tie Down Roping

-        Camaryn Warner, Daniel E. Lewis Middle School, Paso Robles:  Pole Bending

In order to remain eligible throughout the year, CHSRA members must remain in good standing, which includes maintaining a 2.0 G.P.A.

While at the State Finals, participants will also have the option to take part in a .22 Light Rifle competition.

Of the approximately 45 competitors in each event, only four will qualify in each event for the National Junior High School Finals Rodeo which will be held in Huron, South Dakota, June 24-30.  Contestants travel from all over the United States, Canada and Australia to compete at Nationals.

More information about High School Rodeo can be found on the CHSRA D7 website; www.chsradist7.com/ and the D7 Facebook and Instagram pages. 

The link for the live feed of the State Finals competition and results from the Junior High State Finals will be posted on the Facebook and Instagram pages as the information becomes available.

0
0
0
0
0

Sports Editor

Load comments